More Exciting Events

Sign up for email updates from The Big E

Home > Agriculture > Ag Daily Schedule

Ag Daily Schedule



The Milking Parlor will be open at times set by the Dairy Superintendent and Parlor Manager to best meet the needs of the exhibitors. Times will be posted outside the dairy office.

Sheep Shearing Demonstrations in the Mallary Complex Daily @ 10:30am, 11:30am, 1:30pm, 2:30pm & 3:30pm
Goat Milking Demonstrations in the Mallary Complex Daily @ 9:30am & 4:30pm
Swifty Swine

All times subject to change without notice

of

Wednesday, September 12

9:00 am Northeast National Brown Swiss Junior Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am Northeast National Brown Swiss Show Mallary Arena 1

of

Thursday, September 13

9:00 am Red & White Dairy Cattle Show Mallary Arena 1

5:00 pm Northeast Fall Holstein Junior Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

7:30 pm 4-H Dairy General Knowledge Exam/Orientation Mallary Arena 2

of

Friday, September 14

7:30 am FFA Livestock Evaluation CDE Mallary Arena

9:00 am Northeast Fall National Holstein Show Mallary Arena 1

9:00 am Cheviot Show Mallary Arena 2

9:00 am 4-H Dairy Quiz Bowl Moses Auditorium

10:00 am FFA Agriscience Fair Farm-A-Rama

10:00 am Granville Quilt Guild New England Center

10:00 am South Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama

10:00 am Mass 4-H Demo New England Center

10:00 am FFA Creed Speaking Sheraton Hotel

10:30 am FFA Marketing Plan CDE Sheraton Hotel

10:30 am KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama

11:30 am FFA Prepared Public Speaking CDE Sheraton Hotel

11:30 am KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama

11:30 am FFA Employment Skills CDE Sheraton Hotel

12:00 noon FFA Parliamentary Procedure CDE Sheraton Hotel

12:00 noon Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2

12:30 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama

1:00 pm FFA Veterinary Science CDE E Barn

1:30 pm Pure Horned Dorset Show Mallary Arena 2

2:00 pm FFA Extemporaneous Public Speaking CDE Sheraton Hotel

2:00 pm FFA Agronomy CDE E Barn

2:30 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama

4:00 pm 4-H Dairy Clipping Contest Mallary Arena 1

4:00 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama

4:30 pm FFA Supt. Dinner (Invitation Only) Storrowton Tavern

5:30 pm 4-H Dairy Grilled Cheese Competition TBA

6:00 pm FFA Coaches Meeting Moses Auditorium

6:00 pm Ms. Senior MA Pageant New England Center Stage

6:00 pm Green Pastures Dinner (Invitation Only) Storrowton Tavern

6:00 pm Belted Galloway Junior Show Mallary Arena 1

6:30 pm Youth Giant Pumpkin & Squash Weigh-Off Mallary Arena 2

7:00 pm Dairy Judging Coaches Meeting Hampton Inn Lobby

7:30 pm From the Heart Duo New England Center Stage

9:00 pm 4-H Coach’s Meeting Mallary Lounge

of

Saturday, September 15

6:30 am FFA Dairy Cattle Handlers CDE Coliseum

6:45 am FFA Dairy Cattle Evaluation & Management CDE Coliseum

6:45 am Intercollegiate, 4-H & FFA Dairy Judging Coliseum

7:00 am FFA Horse Evaluation CDE Lv Gate 1 UConn

7:00 am FFA Forestry CDE Lv Gate 1 Forest Park

7:30 am FFA Agriculture Technology/ Mechanical System CDE E Barn

7:30 am FFA Farm Agri Business Management CDE Lv Gate 1 Farm Credit

7:30 am FFA Environmental & Natural Resources CDE E Barn

7:30 am FFA Nursery/Landscape CDE E Barn

8:00 am FFA Safe Tractor/Equipment Operation CDE Lv Gate 1

8:00 am FFA Stars Program Interviews Grange Building

8:00 am FFA Floriculture CDE Farm-A-Rama

8:00 am FFA Poultry Evaluation CDE Moses Building

8:00 am FFA Milk Quality and Products CDE Moses Building

8:00 am FFA Food Science and Technology CDE E Barn

8:00 am Polled Dorset & Dorset Advantage Show Mallary Arena 2

9:00 am Belted Galloway Show Mallary Arena 1

9:00 am Youth Decorated Pumpkin Contest Farm-A-Rama

10:00 am Mass 4-H Demo New England Center

10:00 am South Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama

10:00 am Granville Quilt Guild New England Center

11:00 am FFA Star Pictures Storrowton Green

12:00 noon FFA Star Luncheon (By Invitation Only) Storrowton Tavern

12:00 noon Sheep Lead Line Mallary Arena 2

2:00 pm 4-H Dairy Type Judging Mallary Arena 1

2:00 pm National Northeast Regional Dorper Show Mallary Arena 2

2:30 pm FFA Stars Pageant Assembly & Practice Mallary Agriculture Office

3:30 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama

3:30 pm FFA Stars Award Ceremony Circus Tent

4:15 pm FFA Parade Moses Building

5:30 pm Intercollegiate Dairy Judging Banquet Storrowton Tavern

5:30 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama

6:00 pm FFA Awards Banquet Sheraton Hotel

6:00 pm Brown Paper Sax New England Center Stage

6:00 pm Market Lamb Weigh-In & Scanning Mallary Arena 2

7:00 pm 4-H Dairy Awards Mallary Arena 1

7:00 pm Junior Sheep Showmanship Mallary Arena 2

7:00 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama

7:30 pm Joe Perry & Friends New England Center Stage

of

Sunday, September 16

8:00 am National Eastern Regional Southdown Show Mallary Arena 2

9:00 am 4-H Dairy Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am VT 4-H Demo New England Center

10:00 am South Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama

10:00 am Granville Quilt Guild New England Center

10:30 am KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama

11:30 am KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama

12:30 pm Market Lamb Show Mallary Arena 2

12:30 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama

2:30 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama

2:30 pm Northeast Regional Shropshire Show Mallary Arena 2

4:00 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama

6:00pm Take 4 Jazz Quartet New England Center Stage

7:30 pm Four in a Row New England Center Stage

of

Monday, September 17

8:30 am Marcus Thompson, Jr Hampshire Show Mallary Arena 2

10:00 am Horse Pulling – 3100 lbs. Coliseum

10:00 am VT 4-H Demo New England Center

10:30 am Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

12:00 noon Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

12:30 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm Junior Milking Shorthorn Show Mallary Arena 1

1:30 pm Horse Pulling – 3400 lbs. Coliseum

2:00 pm Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

2:00 pm Oxford Show Mallary Arena 2

4:00 pm Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

6:00 pm Horse Pulling – Over 3400 lbs. Coliseum

6:00 pm Western Style Square New England Center Stage

6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2

8:00 pm Noah Lis New England Center Stage

of

Tuesday, September 18

8:30 am Suffolk Show Mallary Arena 2

9:00 am Northeastern National Milking Shorthorn Show Mallary Arena 1

9:30 am Ox Pulling – 2500 lbs. Coliseum

10:00 am Clay Demonstrations New England Center

10:00 am West Side Line Dancers New England Center Stage

11:30 am Ox Pulling – 2900 lbs. Coliseum

11:30 am Blue Ribbon Singers New England Center Stage

12:00 pm Make it with Clay Contest New England Center

12:30 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm Kerry Demeria New England Center Stage

1:30 pm AOB Meat Show Mallary Arena 2

2:30 pm Ox Pulling – 3300 lbs. Coliseum

2:30 pm Ms. Senior MA Pageant New England Center Stage

3:00 pm Showmanship (AOB & Simmental) & AOB Beef Show Mallary Arena 1

4:00 pm Sheep Supreme Champion Selections Mallary Arena 2

4:30 pm From the Heart Duo New England Center Stage

6:00 pm One Eyed Parrot New England Center Stage

6:00 pm Ox Pulling – Over 3350 lbs. Coliseum

6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2

of

Wednesday, September 19

9:00 am Jersey Show Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am CGOA-CT New England Center

10:00 am Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2

10:00 am CT Fifers and Drummers New England Center Stage

11:30 am CT Square Dance Club New England Center Stage

1:00 pm CT Handbell Musicians New England Center Stage

2:30 pm CT Line Dancers New England Center Stage

3:00 pm Simmental Beef Show & Jackpot Heifer & Steer Beef Show Mallary Arena 1

4:00 pm 4-H Horse Fitting & Showmanship Coliseum

6:00 pm SRL Irish Dance Academy New England Center Stage

7:30 pm The Charlie Galvin Band New England Center Stage

8:00 pm 4-H Horse Orientation & Communications Moses Auditorium

of

Thursday, September 20

7:30 am 4-H Horse Show Coliseum

9:00 am Eastern States National Ayrshire Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am Plarners of Ludlow New England Center

10:00 am King Arthur Flour Baking Contest New England Center

10:00 am Eastern States National Ayrshire Show Mallary Arena 1

11:00 am The Zoo @ Forest Park New England Center Stage

12:00 noon Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm 4-H Horse Trail Classes Paddock N

1:00 pm Howie Carr Radio Show New England Center Stage

3:30 pm 4-H Horse Showmanship Championship Paddock N

4:30 pm 4-H Horse General Knowledge Moses Building

6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2

7:30 pm Keith Haydon Sings New England Center Stage

of

Friday, September 21

9:00 am Sheep Fleece Show Judging Farm Gate Exhibit

9:00 am Rambouillet Show Mallary Arena 2

9:50 am 4-H Horse Flag Ceremony & Equitation Classes Coliseum

10:00 am NH 4-H Demo New England Center

10:00 am Plarners of Ludlow New England Center

11:00 am Hereford Junior Show Mallary Arena 1

12:00 noon Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm 4-H Horse Pleasure Classes Paddock N

1:30 pm Eastern Regional Natural Colored Fine & Medium Show Mallary Arena 2

2:00 pm 4-H Beef Orientation & Judging Mallary Arena 1

6:00 pm 4-H Beef Cook-Off Contest & Ice Cream Social Mallary Arena 1

6:30 pm Adult Giant Pumpkin & Squash Weigh-Off Mallary Arena 2

7:00 pm 4-H Horse Quiz Bowl New England Center

8:00 pm Youth Working Steer Orientation Mallary Lounge

of

Saturday, September 22

8:00 am Northeast Regional Tunis Show Mallary Arena 2

9:00 am 4-H Beef Type Show Mallary Arena 1

9:00 am Adult Decorated Pumpkin Contest Farm-A-Rama

10:00 am NH 4-H Demo New England Center

10:00 am Plarners of Ludlow New England Center

10:00 am Youth Working Steer Meeting with Judge Mallary Lounge

10:00 am Giant Pumpkin Carving Farm-A-Rama

10:15 am 4-H Horse Flag Ceremony Paddock N

12:00 noon Sheep Lead Line Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm Hereford Show Mallary Arena 1

1:30 pm Northeast Regional Lincoln Show Mallary Arena 2

2:30 pm 4-H Horse Judging Contest TBA

5:00 pm 4-H Beef Pizza and Bingo TBA

6:00 pm Youth Working Steer Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

6:00 pm Small Planet Dancers New England Center Stage

7:00 pm Junior Sheep Showmanship Mallary Arena 2

7:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary North

7:15 pm 4-H Horse Awards TBA

8:00 pm Inspired to Dance New England Center Stage

of

Sunday, September 23

8:00 am National Regional Border Leicester Show Mallary Arena 2

8:30 am Youth Working Steer Junior Cart Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am Maine 4-H Demo New England Center

10:00 am Plarners of Ludlow New England Center

12:30 pm 4-H Beef Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

1:00 pm Wool Spinning Bee Contest Mallary Arena 2

3:00 pm Northeast Regional Katahdin Show Mallary Arena 2

3:30 pm Youth Working Steer Senior Cart Mallary Arena 1

6:00 pm Dolores Morin & Co New England Center Stage

7:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2

7:30 pm Brown Paper Sax New England Center Stage

8:00 pm 4-H Beef Farmer’s Olympics TBA

of

Monday, September 24

8:00 am Youth Working Steer Senior and Junior Pulling Mallary Arena 1

8:30 am Northeast Regional Romney Show Mallary Arena 2

9:00 am 4-H Beef Record Judging & Skill-A-Thon Mallary North

10:00 am Maine 4-H Demo New England Center

10:00 am Plarners of Ludlow New England Center

10:30 am Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

11:00 am Sheep Dog Trial Coliseum

11:30 am Youth Working Steer Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 1

12:00 noon Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

1:30 pm Shetland Show Mallary Arena 2

2:00 pm Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

3:00 pm 4-H Beef Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 1

4:00 pm Sheep Dog Trial Coliseum

4:00 pm Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

4:30 pm AOB Wool Show Mallary Arena 2

6:00 pm Triple Threat Dance New England Center Stage

6:00 pm 4-H Beef Sale Mallary Arena 1

7:30 pm Jmarion Blake New England Center Stage

of

Tuesday, September 25

8:30 am Columbia Show Mallary Arena 2

9:00 am New England Guernsey Classic Show Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am Maple Sugar Contest New England Center

10:00 am Plarners of Ludlow New England Center

10:30 am Corriedale Show Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm Kerry Demaria New England Center Stage

1:30 pm Regional Cotswold Show Mallary Arena 2

2:30 pm Angie, Tony, Lou Sings New England Center Stage

4:00 pm Sheep Supreme Champion Selections Mallary Arena 2

4:00 pm Cabaret Singers New England Center Stage

6:00 pm Jazzy Flute Duo New England Center Stage

7:30 pm North County Line New England Center Stage

of

Wednesday, September 26

9:00 am Angus Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am Woodturning Demo New England Center

10:00 am Ethel Lee New England Center Stage

11:30 am West Side Tappers New England Center Stage

12:00 pm Woodturning Competition New England Center

1:00 pm Agawam Sr. Line New England Center Stage

2:30 pm Ms. Senior MA Pageant New England Center Stage

3:00 pm Angus Show Mallary Arena 1

4:30 pm From the Heart Duo New England Center Stage

6:00 pm Irish Dance New England Center Stage

7:30 pm Western Style Square New England Center Stage

of

Thursday, September 27

10:00 am DoReMi New England Center Stage

10:30 am Paper Airplane Contest New England Center

11:30 am Milford HS Chorus New England Center Stage

1:00 pm Top Hats & Pearls New England Center Stage

2:30 pm Debbie’s Dynamic Dance New England Center Stage

4:00 pm Ethel Lee New England Center Stage

6:00 pm Vicki Rose Combo New England Center Stage

7:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat ADGA Milkout Mallary Arena 2

7:30 pm North County Line New England Center Stage

8:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Orientation Mallary Arena 2

of

Friday, September 28

7:00 am 4-H Dairy Goat ADGA Milkout Mallary Arena 2

8:00 am Llama Fleece Judging Mallary Arena 4

8:00 am Llama Show Mallary Arena 4

9:00 am 4-H Dairy Goat Showing Mallary Arena 2

10:00 am Granville Quilt Guild New England Center

10:00 am South Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama

10:00 am RI 4-H Demo New England Center

1:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Fitting Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm Alpaca Fleece Judging Mallary Arena 4

1:30 pm 4-H Sheep Orientation & Skill-A-Thon Mallary Arena 3

3:30 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Ag Olympics Mallary Arena 2

6:00 pm Lexi Anamisis Sings New England Center Stage

6:30 pm 4-H Dog Orientation & Knowledge Test Mallary Arena 1

6:30 pm 4-H Sheep Social Mallary Arena 3

7:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat ADGA Milkout Mallary Arena 2

8:00 pm 4-H Dog Evening Activities Mallary Arena 1

8:30 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Skill A Thon TBA

of

Saturday, September 29

8:00 am 4-H Dog Opening Ceremonies Mallary Arena 1

8:00 am Llama Show Mallary Arena 4

8:30 am Alpaca Show Mallary Arena 4

8:30 am 4-H Sheep Market Lamb & Breed Classes Mallary Arena 3

9:00 am 4-H Dog Obedience Event Mallary Arena 1

9:00 am 4-H Dairy Goat Type Show Mallary Arena 2

9:00 am 4-H Sheep Silent Auction Mallary Arena 3

10:00 am Granville Quilt Guild New England Center

10:00 am South Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama

10:00 am Swine Judging Contest Mallary Arena 5

10:00 am RI 4-H Demo New England Center

12:45 pm 4-H Sheep Breed Classes followed by Lead Line Mallary Arena 3

1:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Type Show Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm Swine Skill-A-Thon Contest Mallary Arena 5

1:15 pm 4-H Dog Quiz Bowl (upon completion of previous event) Mallary Arena 1

3:00 pm Swine Exercise Contest Mallary Arena 5

3:30 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Awards Mallary Arena 2

5:00 pm Swine Youth Awards Mallary Arena 5

6:00 pm One Eyed Parrot New England Center Stage

7:00 pm 4-H Dog Agility Mallary Arena 1

7:30 pm 4-H Sheep Blocking & Trimming Contest Mallary Arena 3

7:30 pm Inspired to Dance New England Center Stage
of

Sunday, September 30

8:00 am Alpaca Show Mallary Arena 4

8:00 am Llama Show Mallary Arena 4

8:30 am 4-H Dog Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

8:30 am 4-H Sheep Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 3

9:00 am Northeast Classic Dairy Goat Show Mallary Arena 2

10:00 am Granville Quilt Guild New England Center

10:00 am South Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama

10:00 am CT 4-H Demo New England Center

12:00 noon Swine Open and Youth Show Mallary Arena 5

1:00 pm 4-H Sheep Quiz Bowl Mallary Arena 3

1:30 pm 4-H Dog Fitting & ShowmanshipMallary Arena 1

3:00 pm 4-H Sheep Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 3

3:30 pm 4-H Dog Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 1

6:00 pm Country Kickers New England Center Stage

7:30 pm Simply Dance New England Center Stage

of
Back to
Top
< Back
X