Sign up for email updates from The Big E

Buy Tickets
0
Home > Agriculture > Ag Daily Schedule

Ag Daily Schedule



The Milking Parlor will be open at times set by the Dairy Superintendent and Parlor Manager to best meet the needs of the exhibitors. Times will be posted outside the dairy office.

Sheep Shearing Demonstrations in the Mallary Complex Daily @ 10:30am, 11:30am, 1:30pm & 2:30pm
Goat Milking Demonstrations in the Mallary Complex Daily @ 9:30am & 4:30pm
Mutts Gone Nuts at the Mallary Rotunda @ 11:00 am, 1:00 pm & 6:00 pm

All times subject to change without notice

Tuesday, September 15

9:00 am Red and White Dairy Cattle Show Mallary Arena 1

5:00 pm Northeast Fall Junior Holstein Showmanship Show Mallary Arena 1

Wednesday, September 16

9:00 am Northeast Fall National Holstein Show Mallary Arena 1

Thursday, September 17

7:30 pm 4-H Dairy General Knowledge Exam/Orientation Mallary Arena 2

8:00 pm Youth Working Steer Teamster Orientation & Social Activity Tent

Friday, September 18

7:30 am FFA Livestock Evaluation CDE Mallary

9:00 am Northeast National Brown Swiss Junior Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

9:00 am 4-H Dairy Quiz Bowl Moses Auditorium

10:00 am Northeast National Brown Swiss Show Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am FFA Agriscience Fair Farm-A-Rama

10:00 am FFA Creed Speaking Sheraton Hotel

10:00 am FFA Employment Skills CDE Sheraton Hotel

10:30 am FFA Marketing Plan CDE Sheraton Hotel

11:30 am FFA Prepared Public Speaking CDE Sheraton Hotel

12:00 noon FFA Parliamentary Procedure CDE Sheraton Hotel

1:00 pm FFA Veterinary Science CDE E Barn

1:00 pm Youth Working Steer Teamster Meeting with Judge Mallary

1:00 pm FFA Extemporaneous Public Speaking CDE Sheraton Hotel

2:00 pm FFA Agronomy CDE E Barn

4:00 pm 4-H Dairy Clipping Contest Mallary Arena 1

4:30 pm FFA Supt. Dinner (Invitation Only) Storrowton Tavern

5:30 pm 4-H Dairy Grilled Cheese Competition ESE Farmers Market

6:00 pm Green Pastures Dinner (Invitation Only) Storrowton Tavern

6:00 pm Youth Working Steer Jr & Sr Fitting and Showing Contest Mallary Arena 1

6:30 pm Youth Giant Pumpkin & Squash Weigh-Off Mallary Arena 2

7:00 pm Dairy Judging Coaches Meeting Hampton Inn Lobby

9:00 pm 4-H Coach’s Meeting Mallary Lounge

Saturday, September 19

6:30 am FFA Dairy Cattle Handlers CDE Coliseum

6:45 am FFA Dairy Cattle Evaluation & Management CDE Coliseum

6:45 am Intercollegiate, 4-H & FFA Dairy Judging Coliseum

7:00 am Youth Working Steer Jr & Sr Performance Cart Mallary Arena 1

7:00 am FFA Horse Evaluation CDE Lv Gate 1 UConn

7:00 am FFA Forestry CDE Lv Gate 1 Forest Park

7:30 am FFA Agriculture Technology/ Mechanical System CDE E Barn

7:30 am FFA Farm Agri Business Management CDE Lv Gate 1 Farm Credit

7:30 am FFA Environmental & Natural Resources CDE E Barn

7:30 am FFA Nursery/Landscape CDE E Barn

8:00 am FFA Safe Tractor/Equipment Operation CDE Lv Gate 1

8:00 am FFA Stars Program Interviews Grange Building

8:00 am FFA Floriculture CDE Farm-A-Rama

8:00 am FFA Poultry Evaluation CDE Moses Building

8:00 am FFA Milk Quality and Products CDE Moses Building

8:00 am FFA Food Science and Technology CDE E Barn

9:00 am Youth Decorated Pumpkin Contest Farm-A-Rama

10:00 am Mass 4-H Demo New England Center

11:00 am FFA Star Pictures Storrowton Green

12:00 noon FFA Star Luncheon (By Invitation Only) Storrowton Tavern

12:00 noon Sheep Lead Line Mallary Arena 2

12:30 pm Youth Working Steer Jr & Sr Pulling Mallary Arena 1

1:45 pm Ruby Morris 4-H Scholarship Presentation Mallary Arena 1

2:00 pm 4-H Dairy Type Judging Mallary Arena 1

2:30 pm FFA Stars Pageant Assembly & Practice Mallary Agriculture Office

3:30 pm FFA Stars Award Ceremony Circus Tent

4:00 pm Market Lamb Weigh-In & Scanning Mallary Arena 2

4:15 pm FFA Parade Moses Building

5:30 pm Intercollegiate Dairy Judging Banquet Storrowton Tavern

6:00 pm FFA Awards Banquet Sheraton Hotel

7:00 pm 4-H Dairy Awards Mallary Arena 1

7:00 pm Junior Sheep Showmanship Mallary Arena 2

Sunday, September 20

9:00 am 4-H Dairy Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

12:00 noon Market Lamb Show Mallary Arena 2

4:00 pm Youth Working Steer Mallary Arena 1

Monday, September 21

10:00 am Horse Pulling – 3100 lbs. Coliseum

1:00 pm Junior Milking Shorthorn Show Mallary Arena 1

1:30 pm Horse Pulling – 3400 lbs. Coliseum

6:00 pm Horse Pulling – Over 3400 lbs. Coliseum

Tuesday, September 22

9:00 am Northeastern National Milking Shorthorn Show Mallary Arena 1

9:30 am Ox Pulling – 2500 lbs. Coliseum

11:30 am Ox Pulling – 2900 lbs. Coliseum

2:30 pm Ox Pulling – 3300 lbs. Coliseum

4:00 pm Supreme Champion Selections Mallary Arena 2

6:00 pm Ox Pulling – Over 3350 lbs. Coliseum

Wednesday, September 23

9:00 am Jersey Show Mallary Arena 1

2:00 pm 4-H Horse Orientation & Communications Moses Auditorium

3:00 pm 4-H Horse Fitting & Showmanship Coliseum

4:00 pm Belted Galloway Show Mallary Arena 1

Thursday, September 24

7:30 am 4-H Horse Show Coliseum

9:00 am Eastern States National Ayrshire Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am Eastern States National Ayrshire Show Mallary Arena 1

1:00 pm 4-H Horse Trail Classes Paddock N

3:30 pm 4-H Horse Showmanship Championship Paddock N

4:30 pm 4-H Horse General Knowledge Moses Building

Friday, September 25

9:50 am 4-H Horse Flag Ceremony & Equitation Classes Coliseum

11:00 am Hereford Junior Show Mallary Arena 1

1:00 pm 4-H Horse Show Paddock N

2:00 pm 4-H Beef Orientation & Judging Mallary Arena 1

6:00 pm 4-H Beef Cook-Off Contest & Social TBD

6:30 pm Adult Giant Pumpkin & Squash Weigh-Off Mallary Arena 2

7:00 pm 4-H Horse Quiz Bowl New England Center

Saturday, September 26

9:00 am 4-H Beef Type Show Mallary Arena 1

9:00 am Adult Decorated Pumpkin Contest Farm-A-Rama

10:15 am 4-H Horse Flag Ceremony & Horse Show Paddock N

12:00 noon Sheep Lead Line Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm Hereford Show Mallary Arena 1

2:30 pm 4-H Horse Judging Contest TBA

5:00 pm AOB Beef Show and Jackpot Heifer & Steer Beef Show Mallary Arena 1

6:30 pm 4-H Beef Pizza PartyTBA

7:00 pm Junior Sheep Showmanship Mallary Arena 2

7:15 pm 4-H Horse Awards TBA

Sunday, September 27

8:00 am Simmental & Simmental Percentage Show and Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

12:00 noon Angus Show Mallary Arena 1

1:00 pm Wool Spinning Bee Contest Mallary Arena 2

3:00 pm 4-H Beef Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

Monday, September 28

9:00 am 4-H Beef Record Judging & Skill-A-Thon Mallary North

11:00 am Sheep Dog Trial Coliseum

3:00 pm 4-H Beef Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 1

4:00 pm Sheep Dog Trial Coliseum

5:00 pm 4-H Beef Buyers Reception Mallary Arena 1

6:00 pm 4-H Beef Sale Mallary Arena 1

Tuesday, September 29

9:00 am New England Guernsey Classic Show Mallary Arena 1

4:00 pm Sheep Supreme Champion Selections Mallary Arena 2

Wednesday, September 30

9:00 am American Abderdeen Show & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

Thursday, October 1

7:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat ADGA Milkout Mallary Arena 2

8:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Orientation Mallary Arena 2

Friday, October 2

7:00 am 4-H Dairy Goat ADGA Milkout Mallary Arena 2

8:00 am Llama Fleece Judging Mallary Arena 4

8:00 am Llama Show Mallary Arena 4

9:00 am 4-H Dairy Goat Showing Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Fitting Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm Alpaca Fleece Judging Mallary Arena 4A

1:30 pm 4-H Sheep Orientation & Skill-A-Thon Mallary Arena 3

3:30 pm 4-H Dairy Goat General Knowledge & Judging Mallary Arena 2

6:30 pm 4-H Dog Orientation & Knowledge Test Mallary Arena 1

6:30 pm 4-H Sheep Social Mallary Arena 3

7:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat ADGA Milkout Mallary Arena 2

8:00 pm 4-H Dog Evening Activities Mallary Arena 1

8:30 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Team Building Activity TBA

Saturday, October 3

8:30 am 4-H Dog Opening Ceremonies Mallary Arena 1

8:30 am 4-H Sheep Market Lamb & Breed Classes Mallary Arena 3

9:00 am Llama Show Mallary Arena 4

9:00 am Alpaca Show Mallary Arena 4A

9:00 am 4-H Dog Obedience Event Mallary Arena 1

9:00 am 4-H Dairy Goat Type Show Mallary Arena 2

10:00 am Swine Judging Contest Mallary Arena 5

12:45 pm 4-H Sheep Breed Classes followed by Lead Line Mallary Arena 3

1:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Type Show Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm Swine Skill-A-Thon Contest Mallary Arena 5

1:15 pm 4-H Dog Quiz Bowl & Agility Fun Event Mallary Arena 1

3:00 pm Swine Exercise Contest Mallary Arena 5

3:30 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Awards Mallary Arena 2

5:00 pm Swine Youth Awards Mallary Arena 5

7:00 pm 4-H Dog Agility Mallary Arena 1

7:30 pm 4-H Sheep Blocking & Trimming Contest Mallary Arena 3

Sunday, October 4

8:30 am 4-H Dog Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

8:30 am 4-H Sheep Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 3

9:00 am Alpaca Show Mallary Arena 4A

9:00 am Llama Show Mallary Arena 4

9:00 am Northeast Classic Dairy Goat Show Mallary Arena 2

12:00 noon Swine Open and Youth Show Mallary Arena 5

1:00 pm 4-H Sheep Quiz Bowl Mallary Arena 3

1:30 pm 4-H Dog Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

3:00 pm 4-H Sheep Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 3

3:30 pm 4-H Dog Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 1

Our Proud Sponsors
Facebook Twitter Youtube Instagram
Back to
Top
Buy Tickets