ESE Fairgrounds COVID-19 Updates:  READ NOW

Sign up for email updates from The Big E

Home > Competitions > Livestock > Sheep - Meat and Wool

Sheep - Meat and Wool


Requirements for entry

* Entry deadline is August 15, Late entry deadline is August 31
Animal Health Regulations
- For more information please visit with the Mass. Dept of Agriculture
General Rules and Regulations
IAFE Show Ring Code of Ethics
Show Ring Policy and Code of Ethics
Entry Fees

Feed Store Order Form

Fire Regulations
Evacuation Plan
Camper Form - Click Here to Enter Camping Online!


Superintendent:
Debra Hopkins, North Scituate, Rhode Island

Sheep Week One


Judges
Gary Saylor, Belle Center, Ohio
Craig Beckmier, Morrisonville, Illinois

Shows
Friday, September 18, 2020
8:30 am Suffolk Show
12:00 noon Working Sheep Dog Demo
1:30 pm AOB Meat Show

Saturday, September 19, 2020
8:00 am Northeast Regional Shropshire Show
12:00 noon Leadline noon
1:30 pm National Eastern Regional Southdown Show
6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demo
7:00 pm Junior Showmanship

Sunday, September 20, 2020
8:30 am Northeast Regional Polled Dorset & Dorset Advantage Show
12:00 noon Market Lamb Show
2:00 pm National Northeastern Regional Dorper Show
6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demo

Monday, September 21, 2020
9:00 am Cheviot Show
1:00 pm National Eastern Regional Marcus Thompson Jr. Hampshire Show
6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demo

Tuesday, September 22, 2020
9:00 am Pure Horned Dorset Show
12:00 noon Working Sheep Dog Demo
1:00 pm Oxford Show
4:00 pm Supreme Champion Selections

Arrival
Monday, September 14, 2020 12 noon - 10 pm
Tuesday, September 15, 2020 8 am - 10 pm
Wednesday, September 16, 2020 8 am - 10 pm
Thursday, September 17, 2020 8 am - 9 pm

Departure
Wednesday, September 23, 2020 12 noon - 6 pm
Early release for KILE Exhibitors

Class Listings
Online Entry
Sheep Week 1 Entry Form
Camper Form - Click Here to Enter Camping Online!
Feed Store Order Form

Market Lamb


Judge
Craig Beckmier, Morrisonville, Illinois

Show
12:00 noon Sunday, September 20, 2020

Weigh In and Scanning
Saturday, September 19, 2020 4 pm - 7 pm

Departure
Sunday, September 20, 2020 3 pm

Class Listings
Online Entry
Market Lamb Entry Form
Camper Form - Click Here to Enter Camping Online!
Feed Store Order Form

Sheep Week Two


Judges
Mary Ann Johnson, Quincy, Ohio
Alex Wolf, Upper Sandusky, Ohio

Shows
Friday, September 25, 2020
9:00 am Fleece Show Judging
9:00 am AOB Wool Show
12:00 noon Working Sheep Dog Demo
1:30 pm Jacob Show

Saturday, September 26, 2020
8:00 am National Regional Polly Hopkins Border Leicester Show
12:00 noon Leadline
1:30 pm Northeast Regional Tunis Show
6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demo
7:00 Junior Showmanship

Sunday, September 27, 2020
8:30 am Northeast Regional Katahdin Show
12:00 noon Spinning Bee
2:00 pm Northeast Regional Lincoln Show
7:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demo

Monday, September 28, 2020
9:00 am Eastern Regional Natural Colored Fine & Medium Show
1:00 pm Corriedale Show
3:00 pm Romney Show

Tuesday, September 29, 2020
8:30 am Shetland Show
12:00 noon Cotswold Show
2:00 pm Columbia Show
4:00 pm Supreme Champion Selections

Arrival
Wednesday, September 23, 2020 10 pm - 12 midnight
Thursday, September 24, 2020 8 am - 9 pm

Departure
Wednesday, September 20, 2020 12 noon-6 pm
Early release for KILE Exhibitors

Class Listings
Online Entry
Sheep Week 2 Entry Form
Camper Form - Click Here to Enter Camping Online!
Feed Store Order Form

Our Proud Sponsors
Facebook Twitter Youtube Instagram
Back to
Top