Sign up for email updates from The Big E

Buy Tickets
0
Home > Agriculture > Ag Daily Schedule

Ag Daily Schedule



The Milking Parlor will be open at times set by the Dairy Superintendent and Parlor Manager to best meet the needs of the exhibitors. Times will be posted outside the dairy office.

Sheep Shearing Demonstrations in the Mallary Complex Daily @ 10:30am, 11:30am, 1:30pm & 2:30pm
Goat Milking Demonstrations in the Mallary Complex Daily @ 9:30am & 4:30pm
Mutts Gone Nuts at the Mallary Rotunda @ 11:00 am, 1:00 pm & 6:00 pm

All times subject to change without notice

Tuesday, September 10

9:00 am Red and White Dairy Cattle Show Mallary Arena 1

5:00 pm Northeast Fall Junior Holstein Showmanship Show Mallary Arena 1

Wednesday, September 11

9:00 am Northeast Fall National Holstein Show Mallary Arena 1

Thursday, September 12

7:30 pm 4-H Dairy Orientation & General Knowledge Mallary Milking Parlor Bleachers

8:00 pm Youth Working Steer Teamster Orientation & Social Activity Tent

Friday, September 13

7:30 am FFA Livestock Evaluation CDE Mallary Arena

9:00 am Northeast National Brown Swiss Junior Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

9:00 am AOB Meat Show Mallary Arena 2

9:00 am 4-H Dairy Quiz Bowl Moses Auditorium

10:00 am Northeast National Brown Swiss Show Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am FFA Agriscience Fair Farm-A-Rama

10:00 am Mass 4-H Demo New England Center

10:00 am South Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama

10:00 am FFA Creed Speaking Sheraton Hotel

10:00 am FFA Employment Skills CDE Sheraton Hotel

10:30 am FFA Marketing Plan CDE Sheraton Hotel

10:30 am KJ Wagner Farm-A-Rama

11:30 am FFA Prepared Public Speaking CDE Sheraton Hotel

11:30 am KJ Wagner Farm-A-Rama

12:00 noon FFA Parliamentary Procedure CDE Sheraton Hotel

12:00 noon Working Sheep Dog Demo Mallary Arena 2

12:30 pm KJ Wagner Farm-A-Rama

1:00 pm FFA Veterinary Science CDE E Barn

1:00 pm Youth Working Steer Teamster Meeting with Judge Activity Tent

1:00 pm FFA Extemporaneous Public Speaking CDE Sheraton Hotel

1:30 pm Cheviot Show Mallary Arena 2

2:00 pm FFA Agronomy CDE E Barn

2:30 pm KJ Wagner Farm-A-Rama

4:00 pm 4-H Dairy Clipping Contest Mallary Arena 1

4:00 pm KJ Wagner Farm-A-Rama

4:30 pm FFA Supt. Dinner (Invitation Only) Storrowton Tavern

5:30 pm 4-H Dairy Grilled Cheese Competition TBD

6:00 pm Green Pastures Dinner (Invitation Only) Storrowton Tavern

6:30 pm Big E Crazy Food Contest New England Center

6:30 pm Youth Working Steer Jr & Sr Fitting and Showing Contest Mallary Arena 1

6:30 pm Youth Giant Pumpkin & Squash Weigh-Off Mallary Arena 2

7:00 pm Dairy Judging Coaches Meeting Hampton Inn Lobby

9:00 pm 4-H Coach’s Meeting Mallary Lounge

Saturday, September 14

6:30 am FFA Dairy Cattle Handlers CDE Coliseum

6:45 am FFA Dairy Cattle Evaluation & Management CDE Coliseum

6:45 am Intercollegiate, 4-H & FFA Dairy Judging Coliseum

7:00 am FFA Horse Evaluation CDE Lv Gate 1 UConn

7:00 am FFA Forestry CDE Lv Gate 1 Forest Park

7:30 am FFA Agriculture Technology/ Mechanical System CDE E Barn

7:30 am FFA Farm Agri Business Management CDE Lv Gate 1 Farm Credit

7:30 am FFA Environmental & Natural Resources CDE E Barn

7:30 am FFA Nursery/Landscape CDE E Barn

8:00 am Youth Working Steer Jr & Sr Performance Cart Mallary Arena 1

8:00 am FFA Safe Tractor/Equipment Operation CDE Lv Gate 1

8:00 am FFA Stars Program Interviews Grange Building

8:00 am FFA Floriculture CDE Farm-A-Rama

8:00 am FFA Poultry Evaluation CDE Moses Building

8:00 am FFA Milk Quality and Products CDE Moses Building

8:00 am FFA Food Science and Technology CDE E Barn

8:00 am National Northeastern Dorper Show Mallary Arena 2

9:00 am Youth Decorated Pumpkin Contest Farm-A-Rama

10:00 am Mass 4-H Demo New England Center

10:00 am South Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama

11:00 am FFA Star Pictures Storrowton Green

12:00 noon FFA Star Luncheon (By Invitation Only) Storrowton Tavern

12:00 noon Sheep Lead Line Mallary Arena 2

12:30 pm Youth Working Steer Jr & Sr Pulling Mallary Arena 1

1:45 pm Ruby Morris 4-H Scholarship Presentation Mallary Arena 1

2:00 pm Polled Dorset & Dorset Advantage Show Mallary Arena 2

2:00 pm 4-H Dairy Type Judging Mallary Arena 1

2:30 pm FFA Stars Pageant Assembly & Practice Mallary Agriculture Office

3:30 pm FFA Stars Award Ceremony Circus Tent

3:30 pm KJ Wagner Farm-A-Rama

4:00 pm Market Lamb Weigh-In & Scanning Mallary Arena 2

4:15 pm FFA Parade Moses Building

5:30 pm Intercollegiate Dairy Judging Banquet Storrowton Tavern

5:30 pm KJ Wagner Farm-A-Rama

6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demo Mallary Arena 2

6:00 pm FFA Awards Banquet Sheraton Hotel

6:30 pm Cookie Contest New England Center

7:00 pm Sheep Junior Showmanship Mallary Arena 2

7:00 pm 4-H Dairy Awards Mallary Arena 1

7:00 pm KJ Wagner Farm-A-Rama

Sunday, September 15

8:00 am Marcus Thompson Jr. Hampshire Show Mallary Arena 2

9:00 am 4-H Dairy Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am VT 4-H Demo New England Center

10:00 am South Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama

10:30 am KJ Wagner Farm-A-Rama

11:30 am KJ Wagner Farm-A-Rama

12:00 noon Market Lamb Show Mallary Arena 2

12:30 pm KJ Wagner Farm-A-Rama

2:00 pm Southdown Show Mallary Arena 2

2:30 pm KJ Wagner Farm-A-Rama

4:00 pm KJ Wagner Farm-A-Rama

6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demo Mallary Arena 2

6:30 pm Yeast Contest New England Center

Monday, September 16

8:30 am Shropshire Show Mallary Arena 2

10:00 am Horse Pulling – 3100 lbs. Coliseum

10:00 am VT 4-H Demo New England Center

10:30 am Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

12:00 noon Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

1:00 pm Junior Milking Shorthorn Show Mallary Arena 1

1:30 pm Horse Pulling – 3400 lbs. Coliseum

2:00 pm Pure Horned Dorset Show Mallary Arena 2

2:00 pm Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

4:00 pm Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

5:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demo Mallary Arena 2

6:00 pm Horse Pulling – Over 3400 lbs. Coliseum

Tuesday, September 17

8:30 am Oxford Show Mallary Arena 2

9:00 am Northeastern National Milking Shorthorn Show Mallary Arena 1

9:30 am Ox Pulling – 2500 lbs. Coliseum

10:00 am Bacon Contest New England Center

11:00 am Working Sheep Dog Demo Mallary Arena 2

11:30 am Ox Pulling – 2900 lbs. Coliseum

12:00 noon Suffolk Show Mallary Arena 2

12:00 noon Make it with Clay New England Center

2:00 pm Miss Sr. Mass Pageant New England Center Stage

2:30 pm Ox Pulling – 3300 lbs. Coliseum

4:00 pm Supreme Champion Selections Mallary Arena 2

6:00 pm Ox Pulling – Over 3350 lbs. Coliseum

6:00 pm Delores Morin & Company New England Center Stage

Wednesday, September 18

9:00 am Jersey Show Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am Working Sheep Dog Demo Mallary Arena 2

10:00 am CT Fifers and Drummers New England Center Stage

11:30 am CT Line Dancers New England Center Stage

1:00 pm CT Square Dancers New England Center Stage

2:00 pm 4-H Horse Orientation & Communications Moses Auditorium

3:00 pm Belted Galloway Show Mallary Arena 1

3:00 pm Lego Contest New England Center

3:30 pm 4-H Horse Fitting & Showmanship Coliseum

6:30 pm Irish Dancers New England Center Stage

Thursday, September 19

7:30 am 4-H Horse Show Coliseum

9:00 am Eastern States National Ayrshire Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am Eastern States National Ayrshire Show Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am Cooking with Honey Contest New England Center

1:00 pm 4-H Horse Trail Classes Paddock N

1:00 pm Howie Carr Radio Show New England Center Stage

3:30 pm 4-H Horse Showmanship Championship Paddock N

4:30 pm 4-H Horse General Knowledge Moses Building

6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demo Mallary Arena 2

Friday, September 20

9:00 am Fleece Show Judging Mallary Arena 2

9:00 am Regional Cotswold Show Mallary Arena 2

9:50 am 4-H Horse Flag Ceremony & Equitation Classes Coliseum

10:00 am NH 4-H Demo New England Center

11:00 am Hereford Junior Show Mallary Arena 1

12:00 noon Working Sheep Dog Demo Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm Romney Show Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm 4-H Horse Show Paddock N

2:00 pm 4-H Beef Orientation & Judging Mallary Arena 1

6:00 pm 4-H Beef Cook-Off Contest & Ice Cream Social Mallary Arena 1

6:30 pm Adult Giant Pumpkin & Squash Weigh-Off Mallary Arena 2

7:00 pm 4-H Horse Quiz Bowl New England Center

Saturday, September 21

8:00 am Northeast Regional Tunis Show Mallary Arena 2

9:00 am 4-H Beef Type Show Mallary Arena 1

9:00 am Adult Decorated Pumpkin Contest Farm-A-Rama

10:00 am NH 4-H Demo New England Center

10:15 am 4-H Horse Flag Ceremony & Horse Show Paddock N

12:00 noon Sheep Lead Line Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm Hereford Show Mallary Arena 1

1:30 pm Polly Hopkins National Border Leicester Show Mallary Arena 2

2:30 pm 4-H Horse Judging Contest TBA

5:00 pm Jackpot Heifer & Steer Beef Show Mallary Arena 1

6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demo Mallary Arena 2

6:30 pm 4-H Beef Pizza PartyTBA

6:30 pm Puzzle Contest New England Center

7:00 pm Sheep Junior Showmanship Mallary Arena 2

7:15 pm 4-H Horse Awards TBA

Sunday, September 22

8:00 am Northeast Regional Lincoln Show Mallary Arena 2

8:30 am Simmental, AOB Show & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am Maine 4-H Demo New England Center

11:00 am Angus Show Mallary Arena 1

1:00 pm Wool Spinning Bee Contest Mallary Arena 2

2:00 pm 4-H Beef Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

3:00 pm Eastern Regional Natural Colored Fine & Medium Show Mallary Arena 2

6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demo Mallary Arena 2

6:30 pm Pie Contest New England Center

Monday, September 23

9:00 am 4-H Beef Record Judging & Skill-A-Thon Mallary North

9:00 am Northeast Katahdin Show Mallary Arena 2

10:00 am Maine 4-H Demo New England Center

10:30 am Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

11:00 am Sheep Dog Trial Coliseum

12:00 noon Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

1:00 pm Rambouillet Show Mallary Arena 2

2:00 pm Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

3:00 pm Shetland Show Mallary Arena 2

3:00 pm 4-H Beef Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 1

4:00 pm Sheep Dog Trial Coliseum

4:00 pm Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama

4:30 pm 4-H Beef Buyer Reception Mallary Arena 1

6:00 pm 4-H Beef Sale Mallary Arena 1

6:00 pm Jmarian Blake New England Center Stage

Tuesday, September 24

8:30 am AOB Wool Show Mallary Arena 2

9:00 am New England Guernsey Classic Show Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am Maple Sugar Cooking Contest New England Center

10:30 am Columbia Show Mallary Arena 2

11:00 am Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama

1:00 pm Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama

1:30 pm Corriedale Show Mallary Arena 2

3:00 pm Salsa Contest New England Center Stage

4:00 pm Highland & American Aberdeen Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

4:00 pm Sheep Supreme Champion Selections Mallary Arena 2

4:00 pm Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama

6:00 pm Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama

6:00 pm North County Line Dancers New England Center Stage

Wednesday, September 25

9:00 am American Abderdeen Show Mallary Arena 1

10:00 am Ethel Lee & Ritchie Mitnick New England Center Stage

11:00 am Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama

11:30 am West Side Tappers & Danie's Dazzling Dancers New England Center Stage

1:00 pm Highland Beef Show Mallary Arena 1

1:00 pm Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama

1:00 pm Agawam Sr Line Dancers New England Center Stage

2:30 pm Ms Sr. MA Pageant New England Center Stage

4:00 pm Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama

6:00 pm Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama

6:30 pm Potato Creations Contest New England Center Stage

Thursday, September 26

10:00 am Soueghan High School New England Center Stage

10:00 am Airplane Contest New England Center

10:00 am Kenilworth Kennel Club of CT Farm-A-Rama

11:00 am Milford High School Chorus New England Center Stage

1:00 pm Pumpkin Cooking Contest New England Center Stage

3:00 pm Bee Keeping with Kevin England New England Center Stage

4:00 pm Canning with Kevin England New England Center Stage

6:00 pm Bee Keeping with Kevin England New England Center Stage

7:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat ADGA Milkout Mallary Arena 2

8:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Orientation Mallary Arena 2

Friday, September 27

7:00 am 4-H Dairy Goat ADGA Milkout Mallary Arena 2

8:00 am Llama Fleece Judging Mallary Arena 4

8:00 am Llama Show Mallary Arena 4

9:00 am 4-H Dairy Goat Showing Mallary Arena 2

10:00 am RI 4-H Demo New England Center

10:00 am South Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama

1:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Fitting Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm Alpaca Fleece Judging Mallary Arena 4

1:30 pm 4-H Sheep Orientation & Skill-A-Thon Mallary Arena 3

3:30 pm 4-H Dairy Goat General Knowledge & Judging Mallary Arena 2

6:30 pm 4-H Dog Orientation & Knowledge Test Mallary Arena 1

6:30 pm 4-H Sheep Social Mallary Arena 3

6:30 pm Cooking with Beer Contest New England Center Stage

7:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat ADGA Milkout Mallary Arena 2

8:00 pm 4-H Dog Evening Activities Mallary Arena 1

8:30 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Team Building Activity TBA

Saturday, September 28

8:00 am Llama Show Mallary Arena 4

8:00 am Alpaca Show Mallary Arena 4

8:30 am 4-H Dog Opening Ceremonies Mallary Arena 1

8:30 am 4-H Sheep Market Lamb & Breed Classes Mallary Arena 3

9:00 am 4-H Dog Obedience Event Mallary Arena 1

9:00 am 4-H Dairy Goat Type Show Mallary Arena 2

10:00 am Swine Judging Contest Mallary Arena 5

10:00 am RI 4-H Demo New England Center

10:00 am South Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama

12:45 pm 4-H Sheep Breed Classes followed by Lead Line Mallary Arena 3

1:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Type Show Mallary Arena 2

1:00 pm Swine Skill-A-Thon Contest Mallary Arena 5

1:15 pm 4-H Dog Quiz Bowl & Agility Fun Event (upon completion of previous event) Mallary Arena 1

3:00 pm Swine Exercise Contest Mallary Arena 5

3:30 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Awards Mallary Arena 2

5:00 pm Swine Youth Awards Mallary Arena 5

6:30 pm Game Day Contest New England Center Stage

7:00 pm 4-H Dog Agility Mallary Arena 1

7:30 pm 4-H Sheep Blocking & Trimming Contest Mallary Arena 3

Sunday, September 29

8:00 am Alpaca Show Mallary Arena 4

8:00 am Llama Show Mallary Arena 4

8:30 am 4-H Dog Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

8:30 am 4-H Sheep Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 3

9:00 am Northeast Classic Dairy Goat Show Mallary Arena 2

10:00 am CT 4-H Demo New England Center

12:00 noon Swine Open and Youth Show Mallary Arena 5

1:00 pm 4-H Sheep Quiz Bowl Mallary Arena 3

1:30 pm 4-H Dog Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1

3:00 pm 4-H Sheep Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 3

3:30 pm 4-H Dog Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 1

6:30 pm Cupcake Contest New England Center Stage

Our Proud Sponsors
Facebook Twitter Youtube Instagram
Back to
Top
Buy Tickets