More Exciting Events

Home > Competitions > Ag Daily Schedule

Ag Daily Schedule



The Milking Parlor will be open at times set by the Dairy Superintendent and Parlor Manager to best meet the needs of the exhibitors. Times will be posted outside the dairy office.

Sheep Shearing Demonstrations in the Mallary Complex Daily @ 10:30am, 11:30am, 1:30pm, 2:30pm & 3:30pm
Goat Milking Demonstrations in the Mallary Complex Daily @ 9:30am & 4:30pm

All times subject to change without notice

of 0

Wednesday, September 13

9:00 am Northeast National Brown Swiss Fitting & Show Mallary Arena 1
10:00 am Northeast National Brown Swiss Show Mallary Arena 1
of 0

Thursday, September 14

9:00 am Red & White Dairy Cattle Show Mallary Arena 1
5:00 pm Northeast Fall Holstein Junior Showmanship Mallary Arena 1
7:30 pm 4-H Dairy General Knowledge Exam/Orientation Mallary Arena 2
of 0

Friday, September 15

7:30 am FFA Livestock Evaluation CDE Mallary Arena
9:00 am Northeast Fall National Holstein Show Mallary Arena 1
9:00 am Pure Horned Dorset Show Mallary Arena 2
9:00 am 4-H Dairy Quiz Bowl Moses Auditorium
10:00 am FFA Agriscience Fair CDE Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am So. Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am Mass 4-H Demo New England Center
10:00 am Granville Quilt Guild New England Center
10:00 am FFA Creed Speaking Sheraton Hotel
10:30 am KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama
10:30 am FFA Marketing Plan CDE Sheraton Hotel
11:30 am FFA Prepared Public Speaking CDE Sheraton Hotel
11:30 am KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama
11:30 am FFA Employment Skills CDE Sheraton Hotel
12:00 noon FFA Parliamentary Procedure CDE Sheraton Hotel
12:00 noon Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
12:30 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama
1:00 pm FFA Veterinary Science CDE E Barn
1:30 pm Oxford Show Mallary Arena 2
2:00 pm FFA Extemporaneous Public Speaking CDE Sheraton Hotel
2:00 pm FFA Agronomy CDE E Barn
2:30 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama
4:00 pm 4-H Dairy Clipping Contest Mallary Arena 1
4:00 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama
4:30 pm FFA Supt. Dinner (Invitation Only) Storrowton Tavern
5:30 pm 4-H Dairy Grilled Cheese Competition TBA
6:00 pm FFA Coaches Meeting Moses Auditorium
6:00 pm Green Pastures Dinner (Invitation Only) Storrowton Tavern
6:00 pm Ms. Senior MA Pageant New England Center Stage
6:30 pm Youth Giant Pumpkin & Squash Weigh-Off Mallary Arena 2
7:00 pm Belted Galloway Junior Show Mallary Arena 1
7:00 pm Dairy Judging Coaches Meeting Hampton Inn Lobby
7:30 pm From the Heart Duo New England Center Stage
9:00 pm 4-H Coach's Meeting Mallary Lounge
of 0

Saturday, September 16

6:30 am FFA Dairy Cattle Handlers CDE Coliseum
6:45 am FFA Dairy Cattle Evaluation & Management CDE Coliseum
6:45 am Intercollegiate, 4-H & FFA Dairy Judging Coliseum
7:00 am FFA Horse Evaluation CDE Lv Gate 1 UConn
7:00 am FFA Forestry CDE Lv Gate 1 Forest Park
7:30 am FFA Agriculture Technology/Mechanical Systems CDE E Barn
7:30 am FFA Farm Agri Business Management CDE Lv Gate 1 Farm Credit
7:30 am FFA Environmental & Natural Resources CDE E Barn
7:30 am FFA Nursery/Landscape CDE E Barn
8:00 am FFA Safe Tractor/Equipment Operation CDE Lv Gate 1
8:00 am FFA Stars Program Interviews Grange Building
8:00 am FFA Floriculture CDE Farm-A-Rama
8:00 am FFA Poultry Evaluation CDE Moses Building
8:00 am FFA Milk Quality and Products CDE Moses Building
8:00 am FFA Food Science and Technology CDE E Barn
8:00 am National Northeastern Regional Dorper Show Mallary Arena 2
9:00 am Belted Galloway Show Mallary Arena 1
9:00 am Youth Decorated Pumpkin Contest Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am Mass 4-H Demo New England Center
10:00 am So. Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am Granville Quilt Guild New England Center
10:00 am A Chick in the Sticks Farm Rabbit Demonstrations Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am Creative Anachronism New England Center
11:00 am FFA Stars Pictures Storrowton Green
12:00 noon FFA Star Luncheon (By Invitation Only) Storrowton Tavern
12:00 noon Sheep Lead Line Mallary Arena 2
2:00 pm 4-H Dairy Type Judging Mallary Arena 1
2:00 pm Suffolk Show Mallary Arena 2
2:30 pm FFA Stars Pageant Assembly & Practice Mallary Agriculture Office
3:30 pm FFA Stars Award Ceremony Circus Tent
3:30 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama
4:15 pm FFA Parade Moses Building
5:30 pm Intercollegiate Dairy Judging Banquet Storrowton Tavern
5:30 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama
6:00 pm FFA Awards Banquet Sheraton Hotel
6:00 pm Brown Paper Sax New England Center Stage
7:00 pm 4-H Dairy Awards Mallary Arena 1
7:00 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama
7:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demo Mallary Arena 2
7:00 pm Market Lamb Weigh-In & Scanning Mallary Arena 2
8:00 pm 4 in a Row- 50's and 60's Singing Group New England Center Stage
of 0

Sunday, September 17

8:00 am Market Lamb Weigh-In & Scanning Mallary Arena 2
8:00 am Southdown Show Mallary Arena 2
9:00 am 4-H Dairy Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1
10:00 am Leominster 4-H Rabbit Demonstrations Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am VT 4-H Demo New England Center
10:00 am So. Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am Granville Quilt Guild New England Center
10:30 am KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama
11:30 am KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama
12:00 noon Market Lamb Show Mallary Arena 2
12:30 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama
2:00 pm National Eastern Regional Marcus Thompson, Jr Hampshire Show Mallary Arena 2
2:30 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama
4:00 pm KJ Wagner Performance Farm-A-Rama
6:00 pm Simply Dance New England Center Stage
7:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demo Mallary North
7:30 pm Inspired to Dance New England Center
of 0

Monday, September 18

8:00 am Shropshire Show Mallary Arena 2
10:00 am Horse Pulling – 3050 lbs. Coliseum
10:00 am Northeast Stock Dog of CT Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am VT 4-H Demo New England Center
1:00 pm Junior Milking Shorthorn Show Mallary Arena 1
1:30 pm Polled Dorset Show & Dorset Advantage Class Mallary Arena 2
1:30 pm Horse Pulling – 3350 lbs. Coliseum
6:00 pm Horse Pulling – Over 3350 lbs. Coliseum
6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
6:00 pm Western Style Square New England Center Stage
8:00 pm Jazzy Flute Duo New England Center Stage
of 0

Tuesday, September 19

8:30 am Cheviot Show Mallary Arena 2
9:00 am Northeastern National Milking Shorthorn Show Mallary Arena 1
9:30 am Ox Pulling – 2500 lbs. Coliseum
10:00 am Ethel Lee Duo New England Center Stage
10:00 am Clay Contest New England Center
11:00 am Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama
11:30 am Ox Pulling – 2900 lbs. Coliseum
11:30 am Caberet Singers New England Center Stage
12 noon Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
1:00 pm AOB Meat Show Mallary Arena 2
1:00 pm Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama
1:00 pm Kerry Demeria New England Center Stage
2:30 pm Ox Pulling – 3300 lbs Coliseum
2:30 pm Ms. Sr. MA Pageant New England Center Stage
3:00 pm Showmanship (AOB & Simmental) & AOB Beef Show Mallary Arena 1
4:00 pm Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama
4:00 pm Sheep Supreme Champion Selections Mallary Arena 2
6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
6:00 pm Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama
6:00 pm Ox Pulling – Over 3350 lbs. Coliseum
6:00 pm From the Heart Duo New England Center Stage
7:30 pm Charlie Galvin Band New England Center Stage
of 0

Wednesday, September 20

9:00 am Jersey Show Mallary Arena 1
10:00 am CGOA-CT Demo New England Center
10:00 am Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
10:00 am CT Fifers and Drummers New England Center Stage
11:00 am Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama
11:30 am CT Square Dance Club New England Center Stage
1:00 pm CT Handbell Musicians New England Center Stage
1:00 pm Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama
2:30 pm Noah Lis New England Center Stage
3:00 pm Simmental Beef Show & Jackpot Heifer & Steer Beef Show Mallary Arena 1
4:00 pm Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama
4:00 pm CT Line Dancers New England Center Stage
4:00 pm 4-H Horse Fitting & Showmanship Coliseum
5:30 pm Dream Tones New England Center Stage
6:00 pm Southern Berkshire Golden Retriever Club Farm-A-Rama
7:00 pm Scoil Rince Wimni Irish Dance Academy New England Center Stage
8:00 pm 4-H Horse Orientation & Communications Moses Auditorium
of 0

Thursday, September 21

7:30 am 4-H Horse Show Coliseum
9:00 am Eastern States National Ayrshire Showmanship Mallary Arena 1
10:00 am Eastern States National Ayrshire Show Mallary Arena 1
10:00 am Domino Sugar Candy Contest New England Center
11:00 am The Zoo @ Forest Park New England Center Stage
12:00 noon Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
TBA 4-H Horse Trail Classes Paddock N
1:00 pm Howie Carr Radio Show New England Center Stage
3:30 pm 4-H Horse Showmanship Championship Paddock N
4:30 pm 4-H Horse General Knowledge Moses Building
6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
7:30 pm North County Line Dancers New England Center Stage
of 0

Friday, September 22

9:00 am Sheep Fleece Show Judging Fiber Nook
9:00 am Northeastern Regional Katahdin Show Mallary Arena 2
10:00 am 4-H Horse Flag Ceremony & Equitation Classes Coliseum
10:00 am Giant Pumpkin Carving Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am NH 4-H Demo New England Center
11:00 am Hereford Junior Show Mallary Arena 1
12:00 noon Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
TBA 4-H Horse Pleasure Classes Paddock N
1:30 pm Northeastern Regional Tunis Show Mallary Arena 2
2:00 pm 4-H Beef Orientation & Judging Mallary Arena 1
6:30 pm Adult Giant Pumpkin & Squash Weigh-Off Mallary Arena 2
7:00 pm 4-H Beef Cook-Off Contest Mallary Arena 1
7:00 pm 4-H Horse Quiz Bowl New England Center
8:00 pm Youth Working Steer Orientation Mallary Lounge
of 0

Saturday, September 23

8:00 am National Border Leicester Show Mallary Arena 2
9:00 am Adult Decorated Pumpkin Contest Farm-A-Rama
9:00 am 4-H Beef Type Show Mallary Arena 1
10:00 am Giant Pumpkin Carving Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am NH 4-H Demo New England Center
10:00 am Hartford-Springfield Collie Club Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am Youth Working Steer Meeting with Judge Mallary Lounge
10:15 am 4-H Horse Flag Ceremony & 4-H Horse Show Paddock N
12:00 noon Sheep Lead Line Mallary Arena 2
1:00 pm Hereford Show Mallary Arena 1
2:00 pm Eastern Regional Natural Colored Fine & Medium Show Mallary Arena 2
2:30 pm 4-H Horse Judging Contest TBA
5:00 pm 4-H Beef Pizza and Bingo TBA
6:00 pm Youth Working Steer Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1
6:00 pm Small Planet Dancers New England Center Stage
7:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
7:15 pm 4-H Horse Awards TBA
8:00 pm One Eyed Parrot Dance New England Center Stage
of 0

Sunday, September 24

8:00 am Northeast Regional Lincoln Show Mallary Arena 2
8:30 am Youth Working Steer Junior Cart Mallary Arena 1
10:00 am Maine 4-H Demo New England Center
11:00 am Guys, Gals and Goats 4-H Club Farm-A-Rama
12:30 pm 4-H Beef Showmanship Mallary Arena 1
1:00 pm Guys, Gals and Goats 4-H Club Farm-A-Rama
1:00 pm Wool Spinning Bee Contest Mallary Arena 2
3:00 pm Shetland Show Mallary Arena 2
3:00 pm Guys, Gals and Goats 4-H Club Farm-A-Rama
3:30 pm Youth Working Steer Senior Cart Mallary Arena 1
6:00 pm Dolores Morin & Co New England Center Stage
6:00 pm Guys, Gals and Goats 4-H Club Farm-A-Rama
7:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 1
7:30 pm Time Was New England Center Stage
8:00 pm 4-H Beef Farmer's Olympics TBA
of 0

Monday, September 25

8:00 am Youth Working Steer Senior and Junior Pulling Mallary Arena 1
8:30 am Romney Show Mallary Arena 2
9:00 am 4-H Beef Record Judging & Skill-A-Thon Mallary North
10:00 am Maine 4-H Demo New England Center
10:30 am Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama
11:00 am Guys, Gals and Goats 4-H Club Farm-A-Rama
11:00 am Working Sheep Dog Demo Coliseum
11:30 am Youth Working Steer Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 1
12:00 pm Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama
1:00 pm Guys, Gals and Goats 4-H Club Farm-A-Rama
1:30 pm Regional Cotswold Show Mallary Arena 2
2:00 pm Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama
3:00 pm 4-H Beef Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 1
3:00 pm Guys, Gals and Goats 4-H Club Farm-A-Rama
4:00 pm Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama
5:00 pm AOB Wool Show Mallary Arena 2
6:00 pm Hartford Obedience Training Club Farm-A-Rama
6:00 pm 4-H Beef Sale Mallary Arena 1
6:00 pm Guys, Gals and Goats 4-H Club Farm-A-Rama
6:00 pm Western Style Square New England Center Stage
8:00 pm Charlie Galvin Band New England Center Stage
of 0

Tuesday, September 26

9:00 am Corriedale Show Mallary Arena 2
9:00 am New England Guernsey Classic Show Mallary Arena 1
10:00 am Maple Sugar Contest New England Center
10:00 am Kenilworth Kennel Club of CT Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am John Mangiapane - Temari Balls Demo New England Center
1:00 pm Rambouillet Show Mallary Arena 2
1:00 pm West Side Line Dancers New England Center Stage
2:30 pm Blue Ribbon Singers New England Center Stage
3:00 pm Sheep Supreme Champion Selections Mallary Arena 2
4:00 pm Noah Lis New England Center Stage
6:00 pm North County Line Dancers New England Center Stage
7:30 pm Musically Married New England Center Stage
of 0

Wednesday, September 27

9:00 am Angus and Lowline Showmanship Mallary Arena 1
10:00 am Woodturning Competition New England Center
10:00 am John Mangiapane - Temari Balls Demo New England Center
10:00 am Just the two of Us New England Center Stage
11:00 am Lowline Show Mallary Arena 1
11:30 am Milford High NH Chorus New England Center Stage
1:00 pm Kerry Demeria New England Center Stage
2:30 pm Ms. Sr. MA Pageant New England Center Stage
3:00 pm Angus Show Mallary Arena 1
6:00 pm From the Heart Duo New England Center Stage
7:30 pm Springfield Symphony Singers New England Center Stage
of 0

Thursday, September 28

10:00 am Paper Airplane Contest New England Center
10:00 am Labrador Retreiver Club of Pioneer Valley Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am John Mangiapane - Temari Balls Demo New England Center
10:00 am DO RE MI New England Center Stage
11:30 am Clara's Sr. Line Dancers New England Center Stage
1:00 pm One Eyed Parrot Dance New England Center Stage
2:30 pm Top Hat and Pearls Dance New England Center Stage
4:00 pm Ethel Lee Duo New England Center Stage
6:00 pm North County Line Dancers New England Center Stage
7:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat ADGA Milkout Mallary Arena 2
7:30 pm Debbie's Dynamic Dancers New England Center Stage
8:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Orientation Mallary Arena 2
of 0

Friday, September 29

6:30 am 4-H Dairy Goat ADGA Milkout Mallary Arena 2
8:00 am Llama Fleece Judging Mallary Arena 4
8:00 am Llama Show Mallary Arena 4
9:00 am 4-H Dairy Goat Showing Mallary Arena 2
10:00 am RI 4-H Demo New England Center
10:00 am So. Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am Granville Quilt Guild New England Center
1:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Fitting Mallary Arena 2
1:00 pm Alpaca Fleece Judging Mallary Arena 4
1:30 pm 4-H Sheep Orientation & Skill-A-Thon Mallary Arena 3
3:30 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Ag Olympics Mallary Arena 2
6:00 pm Takes Four-Jazz Quartet New England Center Stage
6:30 pm 4-H Dog Orientation & Knowledge Test Mallary Arena 1
6:30 pm 4-H Sheep Social Mallary Arena 3
7:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat ADGA Milkout Mallary Arena 2
7:30 pm Keith Hayden Sings New England Center Stage
8:00 pm 4-H Dog Evening Activities Mallary Arena 1
8:30 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Skill-A-Thon Mallary Arena 2
of 0

Saturday, September 30

8:00 am 4-H Dog Opening Ceremonies Mallary Arena 1
8:00 am Llama Show Mallary Arena 4
8:30 am Alpaca Show Mallary Arena 4
8:30 am 4-H Sheep Market Lamb & Breed Classes Mallary Arena 3
9:00 am 4-H Dog Showmanship Mallary Arena 1
9:00 am 4-H Sheep Silent Auction Mallary Arena 3
9:00 am 4-H Dairy Goat Type Show Mallary Arena 2
10:00 am Swine Judging Contest Mallary Arena 5
10:00 am B-Town Bunnies Rabbit Demonstrations Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am RI 4-H Demo New England Center
10:00 am So. Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am Granville Quilt Guild New England Center
12:45 pm 4-H Sheep Breed Classes followed by Lead Line Mallary Arena 3
1:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Type Show Mallary Arena 2
1:00 pm Swine Skill-A-Thon Contest Mallary Arena 5
1:15 pm 4-H Dog Quiz Bowl
(upon completion of previous event)
Mallary Arena 1
3:00 pm Swine Exercise Contest Mallary Arena 5
3:30 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Awards Mallary Arena 2
5:00 pm Swine Youth Awards Mallary Arena 5
6:00 pm Country Kickers Dance New England Center Stage
7:00 pm 4-H Dog Agility Mallary Arena 1
7:30 pm 4-H Sheep Blocking & Trimming Contest Mallary Arena 3
7:30 pm Brown Paper Sax New England Center Stage
of 0

Sunday, October 1

8:00 am Alpaca Show Mallary Arena 4
8:00 am Llama Show Mallary Arena 4
8:30 am 4-H Dog Obedience Mallary Arena 1
8:30 am 4-H Sheep Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 3
9:00 am Northeast Classic Dairy Goat Show Mallary Arena 2
10:00 am CT 4-H Demo New England Center
10:00 am So. Windsor Kennel Club Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am Granville Quilt Guild New England Center
10:00 am B-Town Bunnies Rabbit Demonstrations Farm-A-Rama
12:00 noon Swine Open and Youth Show Mallary Arena 5
1:00 pm 4-H Sheep Quiz Bowl Mallary Arena 3
1:30 pm 4-H Dog Obedience Mallary Arena 1
3:00 pm 4-H Sheep Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 3
3:30 pm 4-H Dog Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 1
6:00 pm From the Heart Duo New England Center Stage
of 0
Back to
Top
< Back
X