More Exciting Events

Sign up for email updates from The Big E

Home > Competitions > Livestock > Sheep - Meat and Wool

Sheep - Meat and Wool


Requirements for entry

* Entry deadline is August 15, Late entry deadline is August 31
Animal Health Regulations
- For more information please visit with the Mass. Dept of Agriculture
General Rules and Regulations
IAFE Show Ring Code of Ethics
Show Ring Policy and Code of Ethics
Entry Fees

Feed Store Order Form

Fire Regulations
Evacuation Plan
Camper Form - Click Here to Enter Camping Online!


Superintendent:
Debra Hopkins, North Scituate, Rhode Island

of
of

Sheep Week One


Judges
Dustin Cruit, Taylorville, IL
Dale Davis, Cardington, OH

Shows
Friday, September 14, 2018
Cheviot Show
Pure Horned Dorset Show
Saturday, September 15, 2018
Polled Dorset & Dorset Advantage Show
Leadline noon
National Northeast Regional Dorper Show
Junior Showmanship
Sunday, September 16, 2018
National Eastern Regional Southdown Show
Market Lamb Show noon
Northeast Regional Shropshire Show
Monday, September 17, 2018
Marcus Thompson, Jr Hampshire Show
Oxford Show
Tuesday, September 18, 2018
Suffolk Show
AOB Meat Show
Supreme Champion Selections 4pm

Arrival
Monday, September 10, 2018 noon - 10pm
Tuesday, September 11, 2018 8am - 10pm
Wednesday, September 12, 2018 8am - 10pm
Thursday, September 13, 2018 7am - 9pm

Departure
Wednesday, September 19, 2018 noon - 6pm

Class Listings
Online Entry
Sheep Week 1 Entry Form
Camper Form - Click Here to Enter Camping Online!
Feed Store Order Form
of

Market Lamb


Judge
Dustin Cruit, Taylorville, IL

Show
Sunday, September 16, 2018 noon

Weigh In and Scanning
Saturday, September 15, 2018 6pm - 9pm

Departure
Sunday, September 16, 2018 3pm

Class Listings
Online Entry
Market Lamb Entry Form
Camper Form - Click Here to Enter Camping Online!
Feed Store Order Form
of

Sheep Week Two


Judges
Brian Schermerhorn, New York Mills, MN
Jake Reister, Washougal, WA

Shows
Friday, September 21, 2018
Fleece Show Judging 9am
Rambouillet Show
Eastern Regional Natural Colored Fine & Medium Show
Saturday, September 22, 2018
Northeast Regional Tunis Show
Leadline noon
Northeast Regional Lincoln Show
Junior Showmanship
Sunday, September 23, 2018
National Regional Border Leicester Show
Spinning Bee 1pm
Northeast Regional Katahdin Show
Monday, September 24, 2018
Northeast Regional Romney Show
Shetland Show
AOB Wool Show
Tuesday, September 25, 2018
Columbia Show
Corriedale Show
Regional Cotswold Show
Supreme Champion Selections

Arrival
Wednesday, September 19, 2018 10pm - midnight
Thursday, September 20, 2018 8am - 9pm

Departure
Wednesday, September 26, 2018 noon - 6pm

Class Listings
Online Entry
Sheep Week 2 Entry Form
Camper Form - Click Here to Enter Camping Online!
Feed Store Order Form

of
Back to
Top
< Back
X