All times listed here are tentative and subject to change.

Thursday, September 11

9:00 am Red & White Dairy Cattle Show Mallary Arena 1
5:00 pm Northeast Fall Holstein Junior Showmanship Mallary Arena 1
7:30 pm 4-H Dairy General Knowledge Exam/Orientation Mallary Arena 2

 

 

Friday, September 12

9:00 am Northeast Fall National Holstein Show Mallary Arena 1
9:00 am Suffolk Show Mallary Arena 2
9:00 am 4-H Dairy Quiz Bowl Moses Auditorium
9:30 am FFA Livestock Evaluation CDE Mallary Area
10:00 am FFA Agriscience Fair CDE Farm-A-Rama
10:00 am FFA Creed Speaking Sheraton Hotel
11:30 am FFA Prepared Public Speaking CDE Sheraton Hotel
11:30 am FFA Job Interview CDE Sheraton Hotel
12:00 noon FFA Parliamentary Procedure CDE Sheraton Hotel 
1:00 pm FFA Veterinary Science CDE E Barn
1:30 pm Polled Dorset Show Mallary Arena 2
2:00 pm FFA Extemporaneous Speaking CDE Sheraton Hotel
2:00 pm    FFA Small Animal Care CDE  E Barn
2:00 pm FFA Agronomy CDE E Barn
3:00 pm 4-H Dairy Clipping Contest Mallary Arena 1
4:30 pm FFA Supt. Dinner (Invitation Only) Clemenza’s Brick Oven Pizza & Cafe (Italian Pavilion)
6:00 pm FFA Coaches Meeting Moses Auditorium
6:00 pm Belted Galloway Junior Show Mallary Arena 1
6:00 pm Green Pastures Dinner (Invitation Only) Storrowton Tavern
6:30 pm Youth Giant Pumpkin & Squash Weigh-Off Mallary Arena 2
7:30 pm Dairy Judging Coaches Meeting Hampton Inn Lobby

Saturday, September 13

6:30 am FFA Dairy Cattle Handlers CDE Coliseum
6:45 am FFA Dairy Cattle Evaluation CDE Coliseum
6:45 am Intercollegiate, 4-H & FFA Dairy Judging Coliseum
7:00 am FFA Horse Evaluation CDE Lv Gate 1 UConn
7:00 am FFA Forestry CDE Lv Gate 1 Forest Park
7:30 am FFA Farm Business Management CDE Lv Gate 1 Farm Credit
7:30 am FFA Agricultural Technology/Mechanical Systems CDE E Barn
7:30 am FFA Environmental & Natural Resources CDE E Barn
7:30 am FFA Nursery/Landscape CDE E Barn
8:00 am FFA Safe Tractor/Equipment CDE Lv Gate 1
8:00 am FFA Stars Program Interviews Grange Building
8:00 am FFA Floriculture CDE Farm-A-Rama
8:00 am FFA Poultry CDE Moses Building
8:00 am FFA Milk Quality and Products CDE Moses Building
8:30 am Dorper Show Mallary Arena 2
9:00 am Belted Galloway Show Mallary Arena 1
11:00 am    FFA Star Pictures Storrowton Green
12:00 noon FFA Star Luncheon (By Invitation Only) Storrowton Tavern
12:00 noon Sheep Lead Line  Mallary Arena 2 
2:00 pm 4-H Dairy Type Judging Mallary Arena 1
2:00 pm National Cheviot Show Mallary Arena 2
2:30 pm FFA Stars Pageant Assembly & Practice Mallary Agriculture Office
3:30 pm FFA Stars Award Ceremony Circus Tent
4:15 pm FFA Parade Moses Building
6:00 pm FFA Banquet Sheraton Hotel
6:30 pm Intercollegiate Dairy Judging Banquet Storrowton Tavern
7:00 pm    4-H Dairy Grilled Cheese Competition and Awards Mallary Arena 1
7:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
7:00 pm Market Lamb Weigh-In, Scanning Mallary Arena 2

 

 

Sunday, September 14

8:00 am Market Lamb Weigh-In & Scanning Mallary Arena 2
8:30 am North Eastern Regional Southdown Show Mallary Arena 2
9:00 am 4-H Dairy Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1
12:00 noon Market Lamb Show Mallary Arena 2
2:00 pm National Northeast Regional Oxford Show Mallary Arena 2
6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2

 

 

Monday, September 15

9:00 am Pure Horned Dorset Show Mallary Arena 2
10:00 am Horse Pulling - 3050 lbs. Coliseum
12:00 noon Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
1:00 pm Northeastern National Milking Shorthorn Junior Show Mallary Arena 1
1:00 pm Shropshire Show Mallary Arena 2
1:30 pm            Horse Pulling - 3350 lbs. Coliseum
6:00 pm Horse Pulling - Over 3350 lbs. Coliseum
6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2

Tuesday, September 16

8:30 am Marcus Thompson Jr. Hampshire Show Mallary Arena 2
9:00 am Northeastern National Milking Shorthorn Show Mallary Arena 1
9:30 am Ox Pulling - 2500 lbs. Coliseum
11:30 am Ox Pulling - 2900 lbs. Coliseum
1:00 pm AOB Meat Show Mallary Arena 2
2:30 pm Ox Pulling - 3300 lbs. Coliseum
3:00 pm AOB Beef Show Mallary Arena 1
4:00 pm Sheep Supreme Champion Selections Mallary Arena 2
6:00 pm Ox Pulling - Over 3350 lbs. Coliseum
6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2

Wednesday, September 17

9:00 am Jersey Show Mallary Arena 1
11:00 am Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
3:00 pm    4-H Horse Orientation & Communications Moses Auditorium
3:00 pm Jackpot Heifer & Steer Beef Show Mallary Arena 1
5:30 pm 4-H Horse Fitting & Showmanship Coliseum

 

 

Thursday, September 18

8:00 am 4-H Horse Hunter Over Fences & Equitation Classes Coliseum
9:00 am Eastern States National Ayrshire Showmanship Mallary Arena 1
10:00 am Eastern States National Ayrshire Show Mallary Arena 1
12:00 Noon Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
4:30 pm 4-H Horse General Knowledge Moses Auditorium
6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
6:30 pm 4-H Horse Flag Ceremony Paddock N

 

 

 

Friday, September 19

8:00 am 4-H Horse Pleasure Classes Coliseum
9:00 am Sheep Fleece Judging Fiber Nook
9:00 am AOB Wool Show Mallary Arena 2
11:00 am Hereford Junior Show Mallary Arena 1
12:00 Noon Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
1:00 pm 4-H Horse Judging Contest Paddock N
1:30 pm Corriedale Show Mallary Arena 2
2:00 pm 4-H Beef Orientation & Judging Mallary Arena 1
6:30 pm Adult Giant Pumpkin & Squash Weigh-Off Mallary Arena 2
7:00 pm 4-H Beef Cook-Off Contest Mallary Arena 1
7:00 pm 4-H Horse Quiz Bowl New England Center
8:00 pm Youth Working Steer Orientation Mallary Lounge

 

 

Saturday, September 20

8:00 am 4-H Horse Trail Classes Paddock N
8:30 am Regional Cotswold Show Mallary Arena 2
9:00 am 4-H Beef Type Show Mallary Arena 1
12:00 noon Sheep Lead Line Mallary Arena 2
1:00 pm Hereford Show Mallary Arena 1
2:00 pm Northeast Regional Tunis Show Mallary Arena 2
4:30 pm Youth Working Steer Junior Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1
6:00 pm Youth Working Steer Senior Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1
6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2
7:00 pm 4-H Horse Awards Barn E

Sunday, September 21

8:30 am Youth Working Steer Junior Cart Mallary Arena 1
8:30 am National Regional Border Leicester Show Mallary Arena 2
12:00 noon Spinning Bee Contest Mallary Arena 2
12:30 pm 4-H Beef Showmanship Mallary Arena 1
2:00 pm ARBA District 1 Regional Romney Show Mallary Arena 2
3:30 pm Youth Working Steer Senior Cart Mallary Arena 1
6:00 pm Working Sheep Dog Demonstration Mallary Arena 2



Monday, September 22

8:00 am Youth Working Steer Senior & Junior Pulling Mallary Arena 1
8:30 am Lincoln Show Mallary Arena 2
9:00 am 4-H Beef Record Judging & Skil-A-Thon Mallary North
11:30 am Youth Working Steer Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 1
11:30 am Sheep Dog Trials Coliseum
1:00 pm Katahdin Show Mallary Arena 2
3:00 pm 4-H Beef Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 1
4:00 pm Eastern Regional Natural Colored Fine & Medium Show Mallary Arena 2
4:30 pm Sheep Dog Trials Coliseum
6:00 pm 4-H Beef Sale Mallary Arena 1


Tuesday, September 23

9:00 am Northeast Brown Swiss Show Mallary Arena 1
9:00 am Rambouillet Show Mallary Arena 2
TBA Herding Dog Demonstration Coliseum
1:00 pm Shetland Show Mallary Arena 2
2:00 pm Alpaca Show Mallary Arena 4
2:00 pm New England Guernsey Classic Show Mallary Arena 1
4:00 pm Sheep Supreme Champion Selections Mallary Arena 2


Wednesday, September 24

8:00 am Alpaca Show Mallary Arena 4
9:00 am Angus and Lowline Showmanship Mallary Arena 1
11:00 am Lowline Cattle Show Mallary Arena 1
3:00 pm Angus Show Mallary Arena 1


Thursday, September 25

8:00 am Alpaca Show   Mallary Arena 4
8:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Orientation Mallary Arena 3

 

 

Friday, September 26

9:00 am 4-H Dairy Goat Showing Mallary Arena 2
1:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Fitting Mallary Arena 2
1:15 pm 4-H Sheep Orientation & Skill-A-Thon Mallary Arena 3
2:00 pm Llama Show Mallary Arena 4
6:30 pm 4-H Dog Orientation & Knowledge Test Mallary Arena 1
7:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Judging Contest Mallary Arena 2
8:00 pm 4-H Dog Evening Activities Mallary Arena 1
8:00 pm 4-H Sheep Social Mallary Arena 2


Saturday, September 27

8:00 am Llama Show Mallary Arena 4
8:00 am 4-H Dog Opening Ceremonies Mallary Arena 1
9:00 am 4-H Dog Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 1
9:00 am 4-H Dairy Goat Type Mallary Arena 3
9:00 am 4-H Sheep Market Lamb & Breed Classes Mallary Arena 2
10:00 am Swine Judging Contest Mallary Arena 5
12:45 pm 4-H Sheep Breed Classes followed by Lead Line Mallary Arena 2
1:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Type Mallary Arena 3
1:00 pm Swine Skil-A-Thon Contest Mallary Arena 5
1:15 pm 4-H Dog Quiz Bowl (upon completion of previous event) Mallary Arena 1
2:00 pm 4-H Sheep Lead Line Mallary Arena 2
3:00 pm Swine Exercise Contest Mallary Arena 5
3:30 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Awards Mallary Arena 3
5:00 pm Swine Youth Awards Mallary Arena 5
7:00 pm 4-H Dog Agility Mallary Arena 1
7:30 pm 4-H Sheep Blocking & Trimming Mallary Arena 2

 

 

Sunday, September 28

8:00 am Llama Show Mallary Arena 4
8:30 am 4-H Dog Obedience Mallary Arena 1
9:00 am Northeast Classic Dairy Goat Show Mallary Arena 2
9:00 am 4-H Sheep Fitting & Showmanship Mallary Arena 3
12:00 noon Swine Open and Youth Show Mallary Arena 5
1:00 pm 4-H Sheep Quiz Bowl Mallary Arena 3
1:30 pm 4-H Dog Obedience Mallary Arena 1
3:00 pm 4-H Sheep Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 3
3:30 pm 4-H Dog Awards Ceremony Mallary Arena 1

 

 

 

Click for the latest West Springfield weather forecast.